Product Center



TNM4000 Power Series Modular Switches

28 Port (3 Modularized Slot) Layer 2/3 Modular Switches
  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Ordering Information
TNM4000-P series modular industrial Ethernet switches are specially designed for power industry. TNM4000-P provides multiple slots and various integrated forms, including gigabit network, content exchange and PRP/HSR module, all the modules support online upgrade. All models of TNM4000-P series are equipped with unified optical modules and operating system software, forming a system that can adapt to future development. Due to the operating consistency, the utilization is greatly improved as well. With hardware-based algorithm, the patented MRD-RING® (MRDcom Real-Time Ring) technology ensures less than 5ms self-recovery time of every node and less than 50ms self-recovery time of the network. TNM4000-P also supports MRD-RING® Media Redundancy Protocol (compliant with IEC62439) and PRP/HSR (compliant with IEC62439-3). TNM4000-P series utilize FPGA and CPLD dynamic reconfiguration and replicate programming technology for high stability and reliability, various key operating parameters can be monitored locally and remotely. Advanced solution, extended industrial design, and patented technologies make TNM4000-P one of the top choices for harsh industrial environments.
 
Features and Benefits
 
● Modular industrial switches with 3 slots for flexible configuration and high performance, all modules support online upgrade
● Designed for power industry, fully compliant with IEC61850-3 and IEEE1613
● Support MRD-RING® network redundancy for < 50 ms recovery time
● Support MRD-RING® Media Redundancy Protocol (compliant with IEC62439)
● Support PRP/HSR redundancy for zero recovery time (compliant with IEC62439-3)(Special Model Supported)
● Any two ports can establish a self-recovery ring and support multiple independent self-recovery rings
● With functions of data packet dropout protection and quick recovery from network failure
● Multi-protocol layer 3 routing meets the requirement of private network and provides smooth transition
● Support various multicast protocols and strong safety protection mechanism
● Provide bandwidth service with different levels in Ethernet service by speed limiting and traffic shaping in QoS of layer 2
● Support function of the static and dynamic allocation as well as limitation of CPU and real-time monitor  the key operating parameters, including CPU utilization rate, RAM, supply voltage and mainboard voltage.
● Provide a full set of professional network management, monitoring and alarm system and support OPC
● Dual redundant power supplies design
● Fanless, -40 to 85°C wide operating temperature range
● MTBF >800, 000 hours
Software Functions 
Management Mode Web, serial port, STD-17 MIB-II, STD-58 SMIv2, STD-59 RMON, STD-62 SNMPv3, SNMPv2c, SNMPv1, SSH, RFC2668 MAU, RFC2925 Ping MIB, MRD Private MIBs
Diagnosis Mode Indicator light, journal file, relay, RMON, port mirroring, TRAP 
Redundancy MRD-RING®, HSR, PRP, MSTP, RSTP, port trunking
Time Synchronization IEEE1588, NTP, SNTP
Others IPv4/IPv6 multicast, storm control, MC/BC protection, support Jumbo Frame
Technical Specification
Standard  IEEE 802.3 CSMA/CD method and physical Layer specifications
 IEEE 802.1p Priority Queuing
 IEEE 802.1q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Algorithm
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.3ac VLAN Tagging
 IEEE 802.1x Authentication
 IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
 IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
 IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
 IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
 IEEE 802.3af Power Over Ethernet
 IEEE 802.3at Power Over Ethernet
 IEEE 802 Networks
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
 RFC 793 TCP
 RFC 826 ARP
 RFC 854 Telnet Client & Server
RFC 904 Exterior Gateway Protocol Formal Specification
RFC 1024,1035 Domain names
RFC 1027 Using ARP to Implement Transparent Subnet Gateways
RFC 1058 RIP
RFC 1059, 1119 NTPv1/2
RFC 1112 IGMP
RFC 1191 Path MTU Discovery
RFC 1256 ICMP Router discovery protocol
RFC 1267 A Border Gateway Protocol 3 (BGP-3)
RFC 1388 RIP  Version 2  Carrying  Additional Information
RFC 1403 BGP OSPF Interaction
RFC 1519 CIDR (Classless Inter-domain Routing)
RFC 1542 Bootstrap Extensions & DHCP
RFC 1587 OSPF NSSA
Hardware Description Backplane Bandwidth:  96 Gbps
CPU:600MHz RISC
Switch Architecture:Store-and-Forward
MAC Table Size: 16K (maximum)
Packet Buffer Size:1.5MB (maximum)
Exchange Rate:148, 800 pps/100M ports; 1, 488, 000 pps/1000M ports
Physical Characteristics MTBF:> 800, 000 hours
Storage Temperature:-40°C~ 85°C
Operating Temperature:-40°C~ 85°C
Ambient Relative Humidity:5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Dimensions:1U; depth: 330mm             
Protection Grade: IP40
Weight: 3.7KG (Maximum)
Power Consumption: 70W (Maximum)
Testing       Vibration:  IEC 60068-2-6
Shock:       IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall:     IEC 60068-2-32
Circuit Board: Approved by IPC
EMI:      FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
                EN55022 Class A
EMS:       IEC (EN ) 61000-4-2, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-3, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-4, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-5, Class 4
                 IEC (EN ) 61000-4-6, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-9, Class 4
Industrial Certification Product Safety:   CE
                     IEC/EN60950-1
                     FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
                    IEC/EN55022 Class A
Hazardous Area: UL/cUL1604 Class 1 Div 2 (pending)
Transportation Industry: JT/T817-2011; NEMA-TS2 (pending)
Rail Industry:    EN50121-4
Power Industry:  IEC61850-3;   IEEE1613 (C37.90.x)
Industrial Control Industry: UL/cUL61010 
Shipbuilding Industry: GL (pending)
   
Product Naming
TNM4000– PXKKYZZ
P Description
P Designed for power industry
X Network Management
A Layer 2 Modular
B Layer 3 Modular
K Power Supply Option
HPWR1 single input; 100-240V
WPWR2 dual inputs; 18-60VDC
Y Service Module
4GFSA
4 100M/1000M SFP slots
2MSTU 2 fixed 100M FX ports (ST connector, multi-mode 2KM)
2SSTW 2 fixed 100M FX ports (ST connector, single-mode 20KM)
Z Service Module
12TXB 12 100M TX ports
12GTC 12 Gigabit TX ports
4P8TD 8 100M TX ports+4 100M SFP slots
4P8GE 8 Gigabit TX ports+4 100M/1000M SFP slots
12FXF 12 100M SFP slots
12GXG 12 100M/1000M SFP slots
8M4TH 4 100M TX ports+8 fixed 100M FX ports (ST connector, multi-mode 2KM)
8S4TK 4 100M TX ports+8 fixed 100M FX ports (ST connector, single-mode 20KM)
10MSM 10 fixed 100M FX ports (ST connector, multi-mode 2KM)
10SSN 10 fixed 100M FX  ports (ST connector, single-mode 20KM)
12TPoE+T 12 100M POE+ ports, independent POE+ power supply input
12GPoE+R 12 Gigabit POE+ ports, independent POE+ power supply input
4OLTP 4 OLT fixed SFP slots
 
Recommended Models
P/N Description
ABB 24 100M TX ports+4 100/1000M SFP slots
ABD 20 100M TX ports+4 100/1000M SFP slots+4 100M SFP slots
ADD 16 100M TX ports+4 100/1000M SFP slots+8 100M SFP slots
ABF 12 100M TX ports+4 100/1000M SFP slots+12 100M SFP slots
AFF 4 100/1000M SFP slots+24 100M SFP slots
ACC 24 Gigabit TX ports+4 100/1000M SFP slots
ACE 20 Gigabit TX ports+8 100/1000M SFP slots
AEE 16 Gigabit TX ports+12 100/1000M SFP slots
ACG 12 Gigabit TX ports+16 100/1000M SFP slots
AGG 28 1000M/100M SFP slots
ABH 16 100M TX ports+4 100/1000M SFP slots+8 fixed 100M FX portsST connector, multi-mode, 2KM
ABK 16 100M TX ports+4 100/1000M SFP slots+8 fixed 100M FX portsST connector, single-mode, 20KM
AGH 4 100M TX ports+16 100/1000M SFP slots+8 fixed 100M FX portsST connector, multi-mode, 2KM
AGK 4 100M TX ports+16 100/1000M SFP slots+8 fixed 100M FX portsST connector, single-mode, 20KM
AHH 8 100M TX ports+4 100/1000MSFP slots+16 fixed 100M FX portsST connector, multi-mode, 2KM
AKK 8 100M TX ports+4 100/1000MSFP slots+16 fixed 100M FX portsST connector, single-mode, 20KM
AHM 4 100M TX ports+4 100/1000MSFP slots+18 fixed 100M FX portsST connector, multi-mode, 2KM
AKN 4 100M TX ports+4 100/1000MSFP slots+18 fixed 100M FX portsST connector, single-mode, 20KM
AMM 4 100/1000M SFP slots+20 fixed 100M FX portsST connector, multi-mode, 2KM
ANN 4 100/1000M SFP slots+20 fixed 100M FX portsST connector, single-mode, 20KM
ATT 4 100/1000M SFP slots+24 100M POE+ ports, 4 ports support 60W
ARR 4 100/1000M SFP slots+24 Gigabit POE+ ports, 4 ports support 60W
   
Accessories  
SFP/XFP Description
MRD-SFP-GLX
100M, single-mode (1310nm), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-SFP-GEX 100M, single-mode (1310/1550nm), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-SFP-GZX 100M, single-mode (1550nm), LC connector, 80KM
MRD-SFP-GSX-850 100M, multi-mode (850nm), LC connector, 2KM
MRD-SFP-GSX 100M, multi-mode (1310nm), LC connector, 2KM
MRD-SFP-GLX-13 100M, single fiber (1310nm TX/ 1550nm RX), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-SFP-GLX-15 100M, single fiber (1550nm TX/ 1310nm RX), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-SFP-GEX-13 100M, single fiber (1310nm TX/ 1550nm RX), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-SFP-GEX-15 100M, single fiber (1550nm TX/ 1310nm RX), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-MGIGA-GTX 1000BASE-T SFP, RJ45 connector, 100M
MRD-MGIGA-GTT 100/1000BASE-T SFP, RJ45 connector, 100M
MRD-MGIGA-GLX Gigabit single-mode (1310nm), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-MGIGA-GEX Gigabit, single-mode (1310/1550nm), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-MGIGA-GZX Gigabit, single-mode (1550nm), LC connector, 80KM
MRD-MGIGA-GSX-850 Gigabit, multi-mode (850nm), LC connector, 550M
MRD-MGIGA-GSX Gigabit, multi-mode (1310nm), LC connector, 550KM
MRD-MGIGA-GLX-13 Gigabit, single fiber (1310nm TX/ 1550nm RX), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-MGIGA-GLX-15 Gigabit, single fiber (1550nm TX/ 1310nm RX), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-MGIGA-GEX-13 Gigabit, single fiber (1310nm TX/ 1550nm RX), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-MGIGA-GEX-15 Gigabit, single fiber (1550nm TX/ 1310nm RX), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-10GLS-LC 10G, single-mode (1310nm), LC connector, 10KM
MRD-10GES-LC 10G, single-mode (1550nm), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-10GZS-LC 10G, single-mode (1550nm), LC connector, 80KM
MRD-10GSS-LC-850 10G, multi-mode (850nm), LC connector, 300M
   
Cable Option Description
PCORDAC-CN-15 1.5m three-core AC power cord, GB plug, 6A rated current
PCORDDC-CN-15 1.5m three-core DC power cable, 200W rated power