Product Center



Multi-Service Platform (MSP-O)

  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Ordering Information
MSP-O is the next generation Multi-Service product that integrates all your IT needs in one platform. MSP-O follows an emerging open IP-backplane standard, and many of our customers choose to design their own modules to integrate into the platform easily and seamlessly.
MSP-O is gaining wide acceptance in the enterprise IT, carrier Ethernet E-commence, smart grid, railway, automation and industrial control applications due to its low cost, high reliability & flexibility, and low maintenance. MSP-O can be used as high density accessing node, embedded web server farm, network storage hub, switching and routing platform, and large scale wireless access controller.
 
Features and Benefits
 
● Powerful layer-3 10G routing and switching capability, up to 10Tbps backplane bandwidth and 40Gbps backbone bandwidth
● Various network interfaces (FX/TX/PON) and flexible network structures (star/chain/ring)
● Support multiple independent self-recovery rings (< 50ms self-recovery time)
● Support MRP/PRP/HSR redundancy for zero recovery time (compliant with IEC62439)
● Support PTN-based transmission
● Support IEEE1588v2 and NTP
● Support SNMP unified network management
● Dual redundant power supplies design
● Excellent electromagnetic compatibility, anti-vibration and anti-shock capacity (up to industrial class 4)
● -40 to 85°C wide operating temperature range (fanless models)
● Power consumption: 1200W (maximum)
● Protection grade: IP40
Software Functions 
Management Mode: Web, serial port, STD-17 MIB-II, STD-58 SMIv2, STD-59 RMON, STD-62 SNMPv3, SNMPv2c, SNMPv1, SSH, RFC2668 MAU, RFC2925 Ping MIB, MRD Private MIBs
Diagnosis Mode: Indicator light, journal file, relay, RMON, port mirroring, TRAP
Redundancy: IEEE62439, HSP, PRP, RSTP, MSTP, MRD-Ring®, port trunking
Time Synchronization: IEEE1588, NTP, SNTP
Others: IPv4/IPv6 multicast, storm control, MC/BC protection, support Jumbo Frame
Technical Specification
Hardware Description Backplane Bandwidth:  10 Tbps
Max. Number of Slots: 8-10
Backplane Technology: Passive backplane
Cooling:  Passive cooling and fan cooling
Physical Characteristics MTBF: Passive cooling system: > 800, 000 hours Fan cooling system: >200, 000 hours
Storage Temperature:-40°C~ 85°C
Operating Temperature:-40°C~ 85°C
Ambient Relative Humidity:5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Dimensions:9U; depth: 290mm             
Protection Grade: IP40
Power Consumption: 1200W (Maximum)
Testing       Vibration:  IEC 60068-2-6
Shock:       IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall:     IEC 60068-2-32
Circuit Board: Approved by IPC
EMI:      FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
                EN55022 Class A
EMS:       IEC (EN ) 61000-4-2, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-3, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-4, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-5, Class 4
                 IEC (EN ) 61000-4-6, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-9, Class 4
Industrial Certification Product Safety:   CE
                     IEC/EN60950-1
                     FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
                    IEC/EN55022 Class A
Industrial Control Industry: UL/cUL61010  (pending)
Chassis  Description
MSP-O3-Chassis Telecom grade MSP-O chassis (MSP-O3 type), active heat dissipation, 10G backplane bandwidth. IPC- approved circuit board, -10 to 55°C operating temperature, MTBF>200, 000 hours, IP40 protection grade. Support up to 2 power supplies+10 extended slots (2 slots for switching boards+8 service slots)
Power Module Description
FPWR07 100~240VAC input, 360W active heat dissipation
FPWR08   -36 to -72VDC input, 360W active heat dissipation
MSP-O3 Switching Board Description
MSP-M2 8 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces (4 Gigabit SFP slots+4 Gigabit TX/SFP combo ports, 2 Gigabit ports in each backplane slot), layer 3 routing and switching. Adopt Broadcom ASIC chip and TE/MOLEX RJ45 connectors. Pulse transformer and TVS port protection, IPC-approved gold immersion technique, Pericom wide temperature crystal oscillator and tantalum capacitor, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, MTBF800,000 hours, up to class 4 electromagnetic compatibility, occupy 2 switching slots.
MSP-M3 2 10G SFP+ slots+8 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces (4 Gigabit SFP slots+4 Gigabit TX/SFP combo ports, 2 Gigabit ports in each backplane slot), layer 3 routing and switching. Adopt Broadcom ASIC chip and TE/MOLEX RJ45 connectors. Pulse transformer and TVS port protection, IPC-approved gold immersion technique, Pericom wide temperature crystal oscillator and tantalum capacitor, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, MTBF800,000 hours, up to class 4 electromagnetic compatibility, occupy 2 switching slots.
MSP-M4 4 10G SFP+ slots+8 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces (4 Gigabit SFP slots+4 Gigabit TX/SFP combo ports, 2 Gigabit ports in each backplane slot), layer 3 routing and switching. Adopt Broadcom ASIC chip and TE/MOLEX RJ45 connectors. Pulse transformer and TVS port protection, IPC-approved gold immersion technique, Pericom wide temperature crystal oscillator and tantalum capacitor, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, MTBF800,000 hours, up to class 4 electromagnetic compatibility, occupy 2 switching slots.
MSP-O3 Switching Board Description
MSP-OLT4 4 OLT ports+4 Gigabit SFP slots+4 serial ports. Adopt Broadcom ASIC chip and TE/MOLEX SFP connectors. Pulse transformer and TVS port protection, IPC-approved gold immersion technique, Pericom wide temperature crystal oscillator and tantalum capacitor, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, MTBF800,000 hours, up to class 4 electromagnetic compatibility, occupy 1 service slot.
MSP-12FX-S2 12 fixed 100M FX ports (SC connector, single-mode, 20KM). Adopt Pulse transformer and TVS port protection, IPC-approved gold immersion technique, Pericom wide temperature crystal oscillator and tantalum capacitor, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, MTBF800,000 hours, up to class 4 electromagnetic compatibility, occupy 1 service slot.
MSP-10FX2GX-S2G2 10 fixed 100M FX ports (SC connector, single-mode, 20KM)+2 fixed Gigabit FX ports (SC connector, single-mode, 20KM). Adopt Pulse transformer and TVS port protection, IPC-approved gold immersion technique, Pericom wide temperature crystal oscillator and tantalum capacitor, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, MTBF800,000 hours, up to class 4 electromagnetic compatibility, occupy 1 service slot.
MSP-16TX 16 100M TX ports with RJ45 connectors. Adopt Broadcom ASIC chip and TE/MOLEX SFP connectors. Pulse transformer and TVS port protection, IPC-approved gold immersion technique, Pericom wide temperature crystal oscillator and tantalum capacitor, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, MTBF800,000 hours, up to class 4 electromagnetic compatibility, occupy 1 service slot.
MSP-16T2FX-S2 16 100M TX ports with RJ45 connectors+2 fixed 100M FX ports (SC connector, single-mode, 20KM). Adopt Broadcom ASIC chip and TE/MOLEX SFP connectors. Pulse transformer and TVS port protection, IPC-approved gold immersion technique, Pericom wide temperature crystal oscillator and tantalum capacitor, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, MTBF800,000 hours, up to class 4 electromagnetic compatibility, occupy 1 service slot.
MSP-16T2GX-G2 16 100M TX ports with RJ45 connectors+2 fixed Gigabit FX ports (SC connector, single-mode, 20KM). Adopt Broadcom ASIC chip and TE/MOLEX SFP connectors. Pulse transformer and TVS port protection, IPC-approved gold immersion technique, Pericom wide temperature crystal oscillator and tantalum capacitor, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, MTBF800,000 hours, up to class 4 electromagnetic compatibility, occupy 1 service slot.
MSP-O3 Service Board  
MSP-SVR3-H Blade server board based on Intel Xeon (E3-1225v2 or same level) series CPU, 4GB ECC memory (up to 32G), one 32G SSD system disk (up to two 256G and support RAID1), front panel interfaces including 2 Gigabit TX ports, 1 DVI-D, 1 VGA, 2 USB connectors, RESET and ON/OFF buttons, occupy 1 service slot.
MSP-SVR3-M Blade server board based on Intel Core (I3-3220 or same level) series CPU, 4GB memory (up to 32G), one 32G SSD system disk (up to two 256G and support RAID1), front panel interfaces including 2 Gigabit TX ports, 1 DVI-D, 1 VGA, 2 USB connectors, RESET and ON/OFF buttons, occupy 1 service slot.
MSP-SVR3-L Blade server board based on Intel Celeron (G1620 or same level) series CPU, 4GB memory (up to 32G), one 32G SSD system disk (up to two 256G and support RAID1), front panel interfaces including 2 Gigabit TX ports, 1 DVI-D, 1 VGA, 2 USB connectors, RESET and ON/OFF buttons, occupy 1 service slot.
MSP-HD42D 4-way high-definition HDMI decoder board, including 2-way VGA output, support ONVIF protocol, 1080P definition, occupy 1 service slot.
MSP-HD26E 2-way high-definition SDI or SD encoding+6-way SD encoding DVR card, support ONVIF protocol, 1080P definition, occupy 1 service slot.
MSP-DAC Data acquisition board, 12-way DI (support dry contact), 4-way DO (self-latching relay, state does not change after power-down), one-way 12V external power supply terminal, 4-way general analog input (signal measuring range: -10V to +10V), one-way 60V total voltage analog input (signal measuring rage: 0-60V), one-way ±15V output, one-way temperature & humidity sensor (I2C connector), one-way access control card reader, 3-way RS232/RS485 serial port (optional), 3-way RS485 serial port, one-way RS232 serial port (work also as debug interface), occupy 1 service slot.
MSP-2GT 2 10/100/1000M TX ports, occupy 1 service slot.