Product Center



TOM1000 Thin Unmanaged Media Converters

2 TX Port + 1G FX Port Unmanaged POE Media Converters
  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Ordering Information
TOM1000 Thin Type Unmanaged Media Converters can be deployed in the harsh environment of each and every industrial sector. TOM1000 series can be seen in the harsh environment of each and every industrial sector. As one of the low cost and high reliability solutions for Gigabit devices remote interconnection, TOM1000-T unmanaged media converters show remarkable features such as high electromagnetic compatibility and anti-shock & anti-vibration ability based on the extended industrial design. Most models of TOM product line support plug & play, you simply plug in power & cable, and you are ready to go. TOM1000-T unmanaged series utilize FPGA and CPLD dynamic reconfiguration and replicate programming technology for high stability and reliability. Advanced solution, extended industrial design, and patented technologies make TOM1000 one of the top choices for harsh industrial environments. Conformal coating can also be requested for extra humidity, dust, and corrosion protection.
 
Features and Benefits
● 10/100/1000MBaseTX to 1000BaseFX media converter, support single-mode or multi-mode
● Compliant with IEEE802.3 and IEEE802.3U standards
● Plug & Play, wide temperature range, compact size and fanless extended industrial designs,
up to class 4 electromagnetic compatibility.
● Utilize professional media converter chip, support pure media converter mode
● Support up to 80KM transmission distance
● Broad optical dynamic range and no need for optical attenuator
● Fanless, -40 to 75°C operating temperature range
● MTBF > 400, 000 hours
Technical Specification
Hardware Description Max. Number of Ports: 2 100/1000M TX+1Gigabit FX
CPU: IP175GHI SoC 
MAC table size: 1K
Switch Architecture: Store-and-Forward
Exchange Rate: 1,488,000 pps/100M ports, 1, 488, 000 pps/1000M ports
Physical Characteristics MTBF:> 400, 000 hours
Storage Temperature:-40°C~ 85°C
Operating Temperature:-40°C~ 75°C
Ambient Relative Humidity:5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Dimensions (W x H x L): 110mm x 28mm x 140mm                                                                                                   
Protection Grade:IP40
Weight: 0.5KG (Maximum)
Power Consumption: 3W 
Testing       Vibration:  IEC 60068-2-6
Shock:       IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall:     IEC 60068-2-32
Circuit Board: Approved by IPC
EMI:      FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
                EN55022 Class A
EMS:       IEC (EN ) 61000-4-2, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-3, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-4, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-5, Class 4
                 IEC (EN ) 61000-4-6, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-9, Class 4
Industrial Certification Product Safety:   CE.CB.IEC.IECEE
                    IEC/EN60950-1
                    FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
                    IEC/EN55022 Class A
                    IEC60825-1
Hazardous Area: UL/cUL1604 Class 1 Div 2   (pending)
Transportation Industry: JT/T817-2011; NEMA-TS2 (pending)
Rail Industry:      EN50121-4
Power Industry:  IEC61850-3
                               IEEE1613 (C37.90.x)
Industrial Control Industry: UL/cUL61010 
Shipbuilding Industry: GL (pending)
Product Naming
TOM1000– DPLS1S2S3S4YZ
D Network Management
A Unmanaged 
P Power Supply Option
L Dual inputs, 37-72VDC 
F Dual inputs, 44-57VDC 
H Single input; 100-240V 
L Installation
D Din-rail
S1S4 Port Type & QTY
S1 Gigabit FX port (0,1)
S2 100M FX port (0,1)
S3 Gigabit TX port  (0,1,2)
S4 100M TX port (0,1,2)
Y Description
T Mini Type
Z Description
S2 100M FX, SC connector, single-mode, 20KM
S2-ST 100M FX, ST connector, single-mode, 20KM
S2-FC 100M FX, FC connector, single-mode, 20KM
S2-13 100M FX, SC connector, single fiber, 1310nm Tx/ 1550nm Rx, 20KM
S2-15 100M FX, SC connector, single fiber, 1550nm Tx/ 1310nm Rx, 20KM
S4 100M FX, SC connector, single-mode, 40KM
S4-13 100M FX, SC connector, single fiber, 1310nm Tx/ 1550nm Rx, 40KM
S4-15 100M FX, SC connector, single fiber, 1550nm Tx/ 1310nm Rx, 40KM
S6 100M FX, SC connector, single-mode, 60KM
S8 100M FX, SC connector, single-mode, 80KM
M2 100M FX, SC connector, multi-mode, 2KM
M2-ST 100M FX, ST connector, multi-mode, 2KM
M2-FC 100M FX, FC connector, multi-mode, 2KM
G2 Gigabit FX, SC connector, single-mode, 20KM
G2-13 Gigabit FX, SC connector, single fiber, 1310nm Tx/ 1550nm Rx, 20KM
G2-15 Gigabit FX, SC connector, single fiber, 1550nm Tx/ 1310nm Rx, 20KM
G4 Gigabit FX, SC connector, single-mode, 40KM
G4-13 Gigabit FX, SC connector, single fiber, 1310nm Tx/ 1550nm Rx, 40KM
G4-15 Gigabit FX, SC connector, single fiber, 1550nm Tx/ 1310nm Rx, 40KM
G5 Gigabit FX, SC connector, multi-mode, 0.5KM
G6 Gigabit FX, SC connector, single-mode, 60KM
G8 Gigabit FX, SC connector, single-mode, 80KM
 
Recommended Models
P/N Description
TOM1000-AHD1010T Unmanaged media converter, 1 Gigabit TX port+1 Gigabit SFP slot, isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AHD1010TG2 Unmanaged media converter, 1 Gigabit TX port+1 fixed Gigabit FX port (SC connector, single-mode, 20KM), isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-ALD1010T Unmanaged media converter, 1 Gigabit TX port+1 Gigabit SFP slot, isolated power supply (18-36VDC), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-ALD1010TG6 Unmanaged media converter, 1 Gigabit TX port+1 fixed Gigabit FX port (SC connector, single-mode, 60KM), isolated power supply (18-36VDC), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AFD1010T Unmanaged media converter, 1 Gigabit TX port+1 Gigabit SFP slot, isolated power supply (36-72VDC), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AHD1020T Unmanaged media converter, 2 Gigabit TX ports+1 Gigabit SFP slot, isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AHD1020TG4 Unmanaged media converter, 2 Gigabit TX ports+1 fixed Gigabit FX port (SC connector, single-mode, 40KM), isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-ALD1020TG4-13 Unmanaged media converter, 2 Gigabit TX ports+1 fixed Gigabit FX port (SC connector, single fiber, 1310nm Tx/ 1550nm Rx, 40KM), isolated power supply (18-36VDC), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AFD1020TG6 Unmanaged media converter, 2 Gigabit TX ports+1 fixed Gigabit FX port (SC connector, single-mode, 60KM), isolated power supply (36-72VDC), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AHD0102TS2 Unmanaged media converter, 2 100M TX ports+1 fixed 100M FX port (SC connector, single-mode, 20KM), isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AHD0102TM2-ST Unmanaged media converter, 2 100M TX ports+1 fixed 100M FX port (ST connector, multi-mode, 2KM), isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-ALD0102TS2 Unmanaged media converter, 2 100M TX ports+1 fixed 100M FX port (SC connector, single-mode, 20KM), isolated power supply (18-36VDC), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AFD0102TS4 Unmanaged media converter, 2 100M TX ports+1 fixed 100M FX port (SC connector, single-mode, 40KM), isolated power supply (36-72VDC), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AHD0102TS2-ST Unmanaged media converter, 2 100M TX ports+1 fixed 100M FX port (ST connector, single-mode, 20KM), isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AFD0102TM2-ST Unmanaged media converter, 2 100M TX ports+1 fixed 100M FX port (ST connector, multi-mode, 2KM), isolated power supply (36-72VDC), IP40 protection grade.
   
Accessories  
Cable Option Description
PCORDAC-CN-15 1.5m three-core AC power cord, GB plug, 6A rated current
PCORDDC-CN-15 1.5m three-core DC power cable, 200W rated power