Product Center



TOM1000 Fast Ethernet Media Converters

2 TX Port + 1 FX Port Managed and Unmanaged Media Converters
  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Ordering Information
TOM1000 fast Ethernet industrial media converters can be deployed in the harsh environment of each and every industrial sector. As one of the low cost and high reliability solutions to connect terminal devices to network, TOM1000 series industrial media converters show remarkable features such as high electromagnetic compatibility and anti-shock & anti-vibration ability based on the extended industrial design. Most models of TOM product line support plug & play, you simply plug in power & cable, and you are ready to go. TOM1000 series utilize FPGA and CPLD dynamic reconfiguration and replicate programming technology for high stability and reliability. Advanced solution, extended industrial design, and patented technologies make TOM1000 one of the top choices for harsh industrial environments. Conformal coating can also be requested for extra humidity, dust, and corrosion protection.
 
Features and Benefits
● 10/100MBaseTX to 100BaseFX media converter, support single-mode or multi-mode
● Compliant with IEEE802.3 and IEEE802.3U standards
● Plug & Play, wide temperature range, compact size and fanless extended industrial designs, up to class 4 electromagnetic compatibility
● Support remote access and loop back test functions (compliant with TS-1000 v2 standard)
● Utilize professional media converter chip, support pure media converter mode
● Support the forwarding based on CRC check or non-CRC check
● Support full-duplex flow control (symmetric or asymmetric)
● Support sixteen (16) 802.1Q tag VLANs (port-based TAG adding or removing)
● Support port-based or tag-based COS priority
● Support port mirroring and Link Aggregation
● Support extremely low latency Pass Through mode
● Enable to control OAM TX/RX frames and receiving notifications of OAM frames
● Support 9K Jumbo Frame
● Support RMON MIB Counters
● Built-in Link Fault Pass Through, Link Loss Forwarding and Far End Fault functions
● Support up to 80KM transmission distance
● Broad optical dynamic range and no need for optical attenuator
● Fanless, -40 to 75°C operating temperature range
● MTBF > 400, 000 hours
Software Functions
Management Mode Web, STD-17 MIB-II, STD-58 SMIv2, STD-59 RMON, STD-62 SNMPv3, SNMPv2c, SNMPv1, RFC2668 MAU, RFC2925 Ping MIB, MRD Private MIBs
Diagnosis Mode Indicator light, RMON, port mirroring, TRAP 
Redundancy Port recovery, OAM Monitor/Control
Time Synchronization SNTP
Others IPv4/IPv6 multicast, storm control, MC/BC protection, support Jumbo Frame

Technical Specification
Hardware Description Max. Number of Ports: 2 100M TX+1 100M FX
Switch Architecture: Store-and-Forward
Exchange Rate: 148, 800 pps/100M ports
Physical Characteristics MTBF:> 400, 000 hours
Storage Temperature:-40°C~ 85°C
Operating Temperature:-40°C~ 75°C
Ambient Relative Humidity:5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Dimensions (W x H x L):                                                                                                     DIN-Rail models: 82mm x 28mm x 163mm
Rackmount models: 89mm x 27mm x 203mm
Protection Grade:IP40
Weight: 0.5KG (Maximum)
Power Consumption:4.5W (POE models)
Testing       Vibration:  IEC 60068-2-6
Shock:       IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall:     IEC 60068-2-32
Circuit Board: Approved by IPC
EMI:      FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
                EN55022 Class A
EMS:       IEC (EN ) 61000-4-2, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-3, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-4, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-5, Class 4
                 IEC (EN ) 61000-4-6, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-9, Class 4
Industrial Certification Product Safety:   CE.CB.IEC.IECEE
                    IEC/EN60950-1
                    FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
                    IEC/EN55022 Class A
                    IEC60825-1
Hazardous Area: UL/cUL1604 Class 1 Div 2   (pending)
Transportation Industry: JT/T817-2011; NEMA-TS2 (pending)
Rail Industry:      EN50121-4
Power Industry:  IEC61850-3
                               IEEE1613 (C37.90.x)
Industrial Control Industry: UL/cUL61010 
Shipbuilding Industry: GL (pending)

Product Naming
TOM1000– DPLS1S2S3S4YZ
D Network Management
A Unmanaged 
B Layer 2 managed 
P Power Supply Option
H Single input: 100-240V
L Dual inputs: 18-36VDC
F Dual inputs, 36-72VDC (non-POE models)
Dual inputs; 44-57VDC (POE models)
L Installation
D Din-rail
S Surface Mount
R Rack Mount
S1S4 Port Type & QTY
S1 Gigabit FX port (0)
S2 100M FX port (1)
S3 Gigabit TX port (0)
S4 100M TX port (1,2)
Y Description
T Mini Type
P POE Type
Z Description
S2 100M FX, SC connector, single-mode, 20KM
S2-ST 100M FX, ST connector, single-mode, 20KM
S2-FC 100M FX, FC connector, single-mode, 20KM
S2-13 100M FX, SC connector, single fiber, 1310nm Tx/ 1550nm Rx, 20KM
S2-15 100M FX, SC connector, single fiber, 1550nm Tx/ 1310nm Rx, 20KM
S4 100M FX, SC connector, single-mode, 40KM
S4-13 100M FX, SC connector, single fiber, 1310nm Tx/ 1550nm Rx, 40KM
S4-15 100M FX, SC connector, single fiber, 1550nm Tx/ 1310nm Rx, 40KM
S6 100M FX, SC connector, single-mode, 60KM
S8 100M FX, SC connector, single-mode, 80KM
M2 100M FX, SC connector, multi-mode, 2KM
M2-ST 100M FX, ST connector, multi-mode, 2KM
M2-FC 100M FX, FC connector, multi-mode, 2KM
 
Recommended Models
P/N Description
TOM1000-BHD0101S2 WEB/SNMP managed media converter, 1 100M TX port+1 fixed 100M FX port (SC connector, single-mode, 20KM), isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-BHD0101M2 WEB/SNMP managed media converter, 1 100M TX port+1 fixed 100M FX port (SC connector, multi-mode, 2KM), isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-BHS0101S2-13 WEB/SNMP managed media converter, 1 100M TX port+1 fixed 100M FX port (SC connector, single fiber, 1310nm Tx/ 1550nm Rx, 20KM), isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-BHR0101S4 WEB/SNMP managed media converter, 1 100M TX port+1 fixed 100M FX port (SC connector, single-mode, 40KM), centralized power supply by CSR-3000 chassis, IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AHD0102TS2-ST Unmanaged media converter, 2 100M TX ports+1 fixed 100M FX port (ST connector, single-mode, 20KM), isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AHD0102TM2-ST Unmanaged media converter, 2 100M TX ports+1 fixed 100M FX port (ST connector, multi-mode, 2KM), isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-ALD0102TS2-ST Unmanaged media converter, 2 100M TX ports+1 fixed 100M FX port (ST connector, single-mode, 20KM), isolated power supply (18-36VDC), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-ALD0102TS6 Unmanaged media converter, 2 100M TX ports+1 fixed 100M FX port (SC connector, single-mode, 60KM), isolated power supply (18-36VDC), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AFD0102TS2-FC Unmanaged media converter, 2 100M TX ports+1 fixed 100M FX port (FC connector, single-mode, 20KM), isolated power supply (36-72VDC), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AFD0102TM2-FC Unmanaged media converter, 2 100M TX ports+1 fixed 100M FX port (FC connector, multi-mode, 2KM), isolated power supply (36-72VDC), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AFD0102TP Unmanaged media converter, 2 100M POE ports (802.3at/af)+1 100M SFP slot, isolated power supply (44-57VDC), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AFD0102TPS8 Unmanaged media converter, 2 100M POE ports (802.3at/af)+1 fixed 100M FX port (SC connector, single-mode, 80KM), isolated power supply (44-57VDC), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AHS0101S6 Unmanaged media converter, 1 100M TX port+1 fixed 100M FX port (SC connector, single-mode, 60KM), isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TOM1000-AHR0101M2 Unmanaged media converter, 1 100M TX port+1 fixed 100M FX port (SC connector, multi-mode, 2KM), centralized power supply by CSR-3000 chassis, IP40 protection grade.
   
Accessories  
Cable Option Description
PCORDAC-CN-15 1.5m three-core AC power cord, GB plug, 6A rated current
PCORDDC-CN-15 1.5m three-core DC power cable, 200W rated power