Product Center



TNM4000 Modular Switches

28 Port layer 2 Managed and Unmanaged Rackmount Modular Switches
  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Ordering Information
TNM4000 modular industrial Ethernet switches provide multiple slots and various integrated forms. With hardware-based algorithm, the patented MRD-RING® (MRDcom Real-Time Ring) technology ensures less than 5ms self-recovery time of every node and less than 50ms self-recovery time of the network. TNM4000 General also supports MRD-RING® Media Redundancy Protocol (compliant with IEC62439) and PRP/HSR (compliant with IEC62439-3). TNM4000 General series utilize FPGA and CPLD dynamic reconfiguration and replicate programming technology for high stability and reliability, various key operating parameters can be monitored locally and remotely. TNM4000 General is your first choice for cost-effective industrial Gigabit network solutions.All models of TNM4000 General series are equipped with unified optical modules and operating system software, forming a system that can adapt to future development. Due to the operating consistency, the utilization is greatly improved as well. Advanced solution, extended industrial design, and patented technologies make TNM4000 General one of the top choices for harsh industrial environments. Features and Benefits ● Modular industrial switches with 7 slots for flexible configuration and high performance, all modules support online upgrade ● Support up to 28 Gigabit ports ● Support MRD-RING® network redundancy for < 50 ms recovery time ● Support MRD-RING® Media Redundancy Protocol (compliant with IEC62439) ● Support PRP/HSR redundancy for zero recovery time (compliant with IEC62439-3) ● Any two ports can establish a self-recovery ring and support multiple independent self-recovery rings ● Provide one relay alarm output ● Dual redundant power supplies design ● Fanless, -40 to 85°C wide operating temperature range ● Protection grade: IP40 ● All service ports are on the same side with double-sided indicators ● MTBF >800, 000 hours
Technical Specification
Hardware Description Backplane Bandwidth:  96 Gbps
CPU:600MHz RISC
Switch Architecture:Store-and-Forward
MAC Table Size: 16K (maximum)
Packet Buffer Size:1.5MB (maximum)
Exchange Rate:148, 800 pps/100M ports; 1, 488, 000 pps/1000M ports
Physical Characteristics MTBF:> 800, 000 hours
Storage Temperature:-40°C~ 85°C
Operating Temperature:-40°C~ 85°C
Ambient Relative Humidity:5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Dimensions:1U; depth: 330mm             
Protection Grade: IP40
Weight: 3.7KG (Maximum)
Power Consumption: 70W (Maximum)
Testing       Vibration:  IEC 60068-2-6
Shock:       IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall:     IEC 60068-2-32
Circuit Board: Approved by IPC
EMI:      FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
                EN55022 Class A
EMS:       IEC (EN ) 61000-4-2, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-3, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-4, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-5, Class 4
                 IEC (EN ) 61000-4-6, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-9, Class 4
Industrial Certification Product Safety:   CE
                     IEC/EN60950-1
                     FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
                    IEC/EN55022 Class A
Hazardous Area: UL/cUL1604 Class 1 Div 2 (pending)
Transportation Industry: JT/T817-2011; NEMA-TS2 (pending)
Rail Industry:    EN50121-4
Power Industry:  IEC61850-3;   IEEE1613 (C37.90.x)
Industrial Control Industry: UL/cUL61010 
Shipbuilding Industry: GL (pending)

Product Naming
TNM4000– DPS1S2S3S4T
D Network Management
A Unmanaged 
B Layer 2 managed 
P Power Supply Option
W dual inputs; 18-60VDC
M Dual power supplies, 100-240V
H single input; 100-240V
S1S4 Port Type & QTY
S1 Gigabit combo port (2)
S2 100M FX port (0, 2, 4)
S3 Gigabit TX port (0)
S4 100M TX port (K,M,P)
Note: “K” indicates 20 ports; “M” indicates 22 ports; “P” indicates 24 ports
T Description
S2 100M FX, SC connector, single-mode, 20KM
S2-ST 100M FX, ST connector, single-mode, 20KM
S2-FC 100M FX, FC connector, single-mode, 20KM
M2 100M FX, SC connector, multi-mode, 2KM
M2-ST 100M FX, ST connector, multi-mode, 2KM
M2-FC 100M FX, FC connector, multi-mode, 2KM
 
Recommended Models
P/N Description
TNM4000-AH200P
Unmanaged switch, 24 100M TX ports+2 Gigabit combo ports, isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TNM4000-AM220M Unmanaged switch, 24 TX ports (22 100M TX ports+2 Gigabit combo ports)+2 100M SFP slots, dual isolated power supplies (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TNM4000-AH240K Unmanaged switch, 22 TX ports (20 100M TX ports+2 Gigabit combo ports)+4 100M SFP slots, isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TNM4000-AH220MM2 Unmanaged switch, 24 TX ports (22 100M TX ports+2 Gigabit combo ports)+2 fixed 100M FX ports ( SC connector, multi-mode, 2KM), isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TNM4000-AH220MS2 Unmanaged switch, 24 TX ports (22 100M TX ports+2 Gigabit combo ports)+2 fixed 100M FX ports ( SC connector, single-mode, 20KM), isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TNM4000-AH240KM2-ST Unmanaged switch, 22 TX ports (20 100M TX ports+2 Gigabit combo ports)+4 fixed 100M FX ports (ST connector, multi-mode, 2KM), isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TNM4000-AH240KS2-ST Unmanaged switch, 22 TX ports (20 100M TX ports+2 Gigabit combo ports)+4 fixed 100M FX ports (ST connector, single-mode, 20KM), isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TNM4000-AH8H00 Unmanaged switch, 20 Gigabit TX ports+8 100/1000M SFP slots, isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
   
Accessories  
SFP/XFP Description
MRD-SFP-GLX
100M, single-mode (1310nm), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-SFP-GEX 100M, single-mode (1310/1550nm), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-SFP-GZX 100M, single-mode (1550nm), LC connector, 80KM
MRD-SFP-GSX-850 100M, multi-mode (850nm), LC connector, 2KM
MRD-SFP-GSX 100M, multi-mode (1310nm), LC connector, 2KM
MRD-SFP-GLX-13 100M, single fiber (1310nm TX/ 1550nm RX), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-SFP-GLX-15 100M, single fiber (1550nm TX/ 1310nm RX), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-SFP-GEX-13 100M, single fiber (1310nm TX/ 1550nm RX), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-SFP-GEX-15 100M, single fiber (1550nm TX/ 1310nm RX), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-MGIGA-GTX 1000BASE-T SFP, RJ45 connector, 100M
MRD-MGIGA-GTT 100/1000BASE-T SFP, RJ45 connector, 100M
MRD-MGIGA-GLX Gigabit single-mode (1310nm), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-MGIGA-GEX Gigabit, single-mode (1310/1550nm), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-MGIGA-GZX Gigabit, single-mode (1550nm), LC connector, 80KM
MRD-MGIGA-GSX-850 Gigabit, multi-mode (850nm), LC connector, 550M
MRD-MGIGA-GSX Gigabit, multi-mode (1310nm), LC connector, 550KM
MRD-MGIGA-GLX-13 Gigabit, single fiber (1310nm TX/ 1550nm RX), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-MGIGA-GLX-15 Gigabit, single fiber (1550nm TX/ 1310nm RX), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-MGIGA-GEX-13 Gigabit, single fiber (1310nm TX/ 1550nm RX), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-MGIGA-GEX-15 Gigabit, single fiber (1550nm TX/ 1310nm RX), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-10GLS-LC 10G, single-mode (1310nm), LC connector, 10KM
MRD-10GES-LC 10G, single-mode (1550nm), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-10GZS-LC 10G, single-mode (1550nm), LC connector, 80KM
MRD-10GSS-LC-850 10G, multi-mode (850nm), LC connector, 300M
   
Cable Option Description
PCORDAC-CN-15 1.5m three-core AC power cord, GB plug, 6A rated current
PCORDDC-CN-15 1.5m three-core DC power cable, 200W rated power