Product Center



TNM4000 General Series Modular Switches

28 Port layer 2 Managed and Unmanaged Rackmount Modular Switches
  • Overview
  • Specification
  • Ordering Information
TNM4000 General series modular industrial Ethernet switches provide multiple slots and various integrated forms, including gigabit network, content exchange and PRP/HSR module, all the modules support online upgrade. With hardware-based algorithm, the patented MRD-RING® (MRDcom Real-Time Ring) technology ensures less than 5ms self-recovery time of every node and less than 50ms self-recovery time of the network. TNM4000 General also supports MRD-RING® Media Redundancy Protocol (compliant with IEC62439) and PRP/HSR (compliant with IEC62439-3). TNM4000 General series utilize FPGA and CPLD dynamic reconfiguration and replicate programming technology for high stability and reliability, various key operating parameters can be monitored locally and remotely. TNM4000 General is your first choice for cost-effective industrial Gigabit network solutions.All models of TNM4000 General series are equipped with unified optical modules and operating system software, forming a system that can adapt to future development. Due to the operating consistency, the utilization is greatly improved as well. Advanced solution, extended industrial design, and patented technologies make TNM4000 General one of the top choices for harsh industrial environments.
Features and Benefits
 
● Modular industrial switches with 7 slots for flexible configuration and high performance, all modules support online upgrade
● Support up to 28 Gigabit ports
● Support MRD-RING® network redundancy for < 50 ms recovery time
● Support MRD-RING® Media Redundancy Protocol (compliant with IEC62439)
● Support PRP/HSR redundancy for zero recovery time (compliant with IEC62439-3)(Special Model supported)
● Any two ports can establish a self-recovery ring and support multiple independent self-recovery rings
● Provide one relay alarm output
● Provide a full set of professional network management, monitoring and alarm system and support OPC
● Dual redundant power supplies design
● Fanless, -40 to 85°C wide operating temperature range
● Protection grade: IP40
● All service ports are on the same side with double-sided indicators
● MTBF >800, 000 hours
Software Functions 
Management Mode Web, serial port, STD-17 MIB-II, STD-58 SMIv2, STD-59 RMON, STD-62 SNMPv3, SNMPv2c, SNMPv1, RFC2668 MAU, RFC2925 Ping MIB, MRD Private MIBs
Diagnosis Mode Indicator light, journal file, relay, RMON, port mirroring, TRAP 
Redundancy MRD-RING®, HSR, PRP, MSTP, RSTP, port trunking
Time Synchronization IEEE1588, NTP, SNTP
Others IPv4/IPv6 multicast, storm control, MC/BC protection, support Jumbo Frame
Technical Specification
Standard  IEEE 802.3 CSMA/CD method and physical Layer specifications
 IEEE 802.1p Priority Queuing
 IEEE 802.1q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Algorithm
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.3ac VLAN Tagging
 IEEE 802.1x Authentication
 IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation
 IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
 IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
 IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
 IEEE 802.3af Power Over Ethernet
 IEEE 802.3at Power Over Ethernet
 IEEE 802 Networks
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
 RFC 793 TCP
 RFC 826 ARP
 RFC 854 Telnet Client & Server
RFC 1027 Using ARP to Implement Transparent Subnet Gateways
RFC 1059, 1119 NTPv1/2
 RFC 1112 IGMP
RFC 1191 Path MTU Discovery
RFC 1256 ICMP Router discovery protocol
 RFC 1994 PPP  Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP)
 RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 213 DHCP Server
 RFC 2138 RADIUS
 RFC 2139 RADIUS Accounting
 RFC 2236 IGMPv2
RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence
RFC 2475 DiffServ Core and Edge Router Functions
 RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding
 RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding
 RFC 2644 Directed Broadcasts
 RFC 2865 Remote Authentication Dial In User Service (RADIUS)
 RFC 3046 DHCP Relay Agent Information Option
 RFC 3222 Forwarding Information Base (FIB)
 GMRP GARP
 GVRP GARP
 SSH2 Secure Shell 2
 IGMP snooping
SNMPv3
Hardware Description Backplane Bandwidth:  96 Gbps
CPU:600MHz RISC
Switch Architecture:Store-and-Forward
MAC Table Size: 16K (maximum)
Packet Buffer Size:1.5MB (maximum)
Exchange Rate:148, 800 pps/100M ports; 1, 488, 000 pps/1000M ports
Physical Characteristics MTBF:> 800, 000 hours
Storage Temperature:-40°C~ 85°C
Operating Temperature:-40°C~ 85°C
Ambient Relative Humidity:5% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Dimensions:1U; depth: 330mm             
Protection Grade: IP40
Weight: 3.7KG (Maximum)
Power Consumption: 70W (Maximum)
Testing       Vibration:  IEC 60068-2-6
Shock:       IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall:     IEC 60068-2-32
Circuit Board: Approved by IPC
EMI:      FCC 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
                EN55022 Class A
EMS:       IEC (EN ) 61000-4-2, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-3, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-4, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-5, Class 4
                 IEC (EN ) 61000-4-6, Class 4
                IEC (EN ) 61000-4-9, Class 4
Industrial Certification Product Safety:   CE
                     IEC/EN60950-1
                     FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A
                    IEC/EN55022 Class A
Hazardous Area: UL/cUL1604 Class 1 Div 2 (pending)
Transportation Industry: JT/T817-2011; NEMA-TS2 (pending)
Rail Industry:    EN50121-4
Power Industry:  IEC61850-3;   IEEE1613 (C37.90.x)
Industrial Control Industry: UL/cUL61010 
Shipbuilding Industry: GL (pending)
Product Naming
TNM4000– DPS1S2S3S4T
D Network Management
A Unmanaged 
B Layer 2 managed 
P Power Supply Option
W dual inputs; 18-60VDC
M Dual power supplies, 100-240V
H single input; 100-240V
S1S4 Port Type & QTY
S1 Gigabit combo port (2)
S2 100M FX port (0, 2, 4)
S3 Gigabit TX port (0)
S4 100M TX port (K,M,P)
Note: “K” indicates 20 ports; “M” indicates 22 ports; “P” indicates 24 ports
T Description
S2 100M FX, SC connector, single-mode, 20KM
S2-ST 100M FX, ST connector, single-mode, 20KM
S2-FC 100M FX, FC connector, single-mode, 20KM
M2 100M FX, SC connector, multi-mode, 2KM
M2-ST 100M FX, ST connector, multi-mode, 2KM
M2-FC 100M FX, FC connector, multi-mode, 2KM
 
Recommended Models
P/N Description
TNM4000-BH200P
Managed switch, 24 100M TX ports+2 Gigabit combo ports, isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TNM4000-BM200P Managed switch, 24 100M TX ports+2 Gigabit combo ports, dual isolated power supplies (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TNM4000-BW220M Managed switch, 24 TX ports (22 100M TX ports+2 Gigabit combo ports)+2 100M SFP slots, isolated power supply (18-60V), IP40 protection grade.
TNM4000-BM240K Managed switch, 22 TX ports (20 100M TX ports+2 Gigabit combo ports)+4 100M SFP slots, dual isolated power supplies (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TNM4000-BW220MS2 Managed switch, 24 TX ports (22 100M TX ports+2 Gigabit combo ports)+2 fixed 100M FX ports (SC connector, single-mode, 20KM), isolated power supply (18-60V), IP40 protection grade.
TNM4000-BM220MS2-FC Managed switch, 24 TX ports (22 100M TX ports+2 Gigabit combo ports)+2 fixed 100M FX ports (FC connector, single-mode, 20KM), , dual isolated power supplies (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
TNM4000-BH240KM2 Managed switch, 22 TX ports (20 100M TX ports+2 Gigabit combo ports)+4 fixed 100M FX ports (SC connector, multi-mode, 2KM), isolated power supply (100-240V), IP40 protection grade.
   
Accessories  
SFP/XFP Description
MRD-SFP-GLX
100M, single-mode (1310nm), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-SFP-GEX 100M, single-mode (1310/1550nm), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-SFP-GZX 100M, single-mode (1550nm), LC connector, 80KM
MRD-SFP-GSX-850 100M, multi-mode (850nm), LC connector, 2KM
MRD-SFP-GSX 100M, multi-mode (1310nm), LC connector, 2KM
MRD-SFP-GLX-13 100M, single fiber (1310nm TX/ 1550nm RX), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-SFP-GLX-15 100M, single fiber (1550nm TX/ 1310nm RX), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-SFP-GEX-13 100M, single fiber (1310nm TX/ 1550nm RX), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-SFP-GEX-15 100M, single fiber (1550nm TX/ 1310nm RX), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-MGIGA-GTX 1000BASE-T SFP, RJ45 connector, 100M
MRD-MGIGA-GTT 100/1000BASE-T SFP, RJ45 connector, 100M
MRD-MGIGA-GLX Gigabit single-mode (1310nm), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-MGIGA-GEX Gigabit, single-mode (1310/1550nm), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-MGIGA-GZX Gigabit, single-mode (1550nm), LC connector, 80KM
MRD-MGIGA-GSX-850 Gigabit, multi-mode (850nm), LC connector, 550M
MRD-MGIGA-GSX Gigabit, multi-mode (1310nm), LC connector, 550KM
MRD-MGIGA-GLX-13 Gigabit, single fiber (1310nm TX/ 1550nm RX), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-MGIGA-GLX-15 Gigabit, single fiber (1550nm TX/ 1310nm RX), LC connector, 20KM
MRD-MGIGA-GEX-13 Gigabit, single fiber (1310nm TX/ 1550nm RX), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-MGIGA-GEX-15 Gigabit, single fiber (1550nm TX/ 1310nm RX), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-10GLS-LC 10G, single-mode (1310nm), LC connector, 10KM
MRD-10GES-LC 10G, single-mode (1550nm), LC connector, 40KM
MRD-10GZS-LC 10G, single-mode (1550nm), LC connector, 80KM
MRD-10GSS-LC-850 10G, multi-mode (850nm), LC connector, 300M
   
Cable Option Description
PCORDAC-CN-15 1.5m three-core AC power cord, GB plug, 6A rated current
PCORDDC-CN-15 1.5m three-core DC power cable, 200W rated power